NTSB Identification: CHI92DCJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47194.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 1992 in SCOTIA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N31GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE '...LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, BUT AT A SLOW SPEED. I REMAINED CLOSE TO THE GROUND TO STAY IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT NOTICED NO ACCELERATION.' THE PILOT DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE POWER LINES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER JUST AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN, AND SKIDDED ABOUT 20 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE POWER LINES (OBSTRUCTIONS) AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months