NTSB Identification: BFO92FA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52829.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 1992 in ADAMSTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N3357X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT IN THE AREA OF SUGAR LOAF MOUNTAIN, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. A WITNESS SAW AN AIRPLANE DIVE TOWARD THE GROUND, BUT IT WENT OUT OF HIS VIEW BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN. HE DID NOT HEAR A CRASH AND ASSUMED THE AIRPLANE HAD RECOVERED FROM THE DIVE. LATER IN THE DAY, THE PILOT'S WIFE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS OVERDUE. ABOUT 24 HOURS LATER, THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA ON THE EAST SLOPE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE EAST SLOPE AT ABOUT A 70 DEG ANGLE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months