NTSB Identification: ATL92LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46699.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1992 in NEWNAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GLASER-DIRKS DG-600/18M, registration: N107T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF, WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ENGINE ON THE MOTORIZED GLIDER HAD QUIT OR WAS SPUTTERING. THE GLIDER PASSED OVER TWO ADDITIONAL WITNESSES, JUST ABOVE THE TREE TOPS, WITH THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING. THE ENGINE WAS AGAIN HEARD BUT WAS DESCRIBED AS TOO LOUD & RACING. AFTERWARDS THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT WAS HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL AN EXPLANATION FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND INTACT & FUNCTIONAL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THAT THE GLIDER HAD IMPACTED IN A NEARLY VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD JUST AFTER OVERFLYING THE EDGE OF THE TREE LINE WHICH BORDERED THE OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE TO EFFECT RECOVERY. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months