NTSB Identification: ATL92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46825.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in MT. PLEASANT, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PZL-Okecie PZL-104 WILGA 80, registration: N3141W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND ON THE POLO FIELD AT BOONE HALL PLANTATION, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE HARD LANDING CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM OR WIND GUST CONDITION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE APPROACH BY THE PILOT WHICH EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months