NTSB Identification: ATL92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46822.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 1992 in MONROE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4978P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT/DOWNDRAFT DURING CLIMBOUT. FEARING THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NEARBY FIELD. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. A FACTOR WAS REPORTED DOWNDRAFTS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months