NTSB Identification: ATL92LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46723.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 16, 1992 in ELGIN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7DC, registration: N2901E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND LANDED IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TOP SPARK PLUG IN THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CYLINDER. IT REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE DISTRIBUTOR WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED SPARK PLUG BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months