NTSB Identification: ATL92IA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47050.
Incident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1992 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210, registration: N51590
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN A BANNER TOWING OPERATION WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG, AND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A PARKING LOT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD FAILED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE DUE TO HEAT STRESS. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN MODIFIED WITH AN ADDITIONAL OIL COOLER IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN OIL TEMPERATURE WITHIN OPERATING RANGE DURING BANNER TOW OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CYLINDER AS A RESULT OF CYLINDER OVERTEMPERATURE, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE OF USE OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A BANNER TOWING OPERATION BY THE OPERATOR. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months