NTSB Identification: ATL92FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47273.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 25, 1992 in BURNSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N28110
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA OF RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO CLIMB TO 8,500 FEET.THE WEATHER BRIEFING ADVISED THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE. ACCORDING TO LOCAL RESIDENCES IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT, SNOW SHOWERS WERE PRESENT AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LAST RADAR PLOT PLACED AN AIRCRAFT AT 6,500 FEET IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6,300 FEET. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER INFORMATION AND HIS CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH HIGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months