NTSB Identification: ATL92FA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47012.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1992 in YOUNG HARRIS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7248J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING IN THE VALLEYS OF THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR ABOUT TEN MINUETS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY SAID IT WAS A VERY DARK NIGHT AND LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING IN THE AREA. THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED BY THE WITNESSES TO BE GOOD. THE WITNESSES STATED, THAT AT THE TIME THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT, THAT THEY COULD HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. THERE WERE LARGE GRASS FIELDS LOCATED IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE RIDGE LINE, IN THE DIRECTION OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, RAIN, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months