NTSB Identification: ANC92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47405.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 1992 in VALDEZ, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: Bell B206 II, registration: N371EH
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION DUE TO POOR WEATHER. AFTER SURVEYING THE AREA, HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPT TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE DUE TO WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN SOONER THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED HE DID NOT KNOW IF THE TERRAIN WAS LEVEL SO HE ELECTED TO HOVER TAXI BACK TO HIS ORIGINAL TAKEOFF POINT. DURING THE HOVER HE AGAIN LOST VISUAL REFERENCE AND THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED RIGHT, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A LITTLE HILL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE COMPANY PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months