NTSB Identification: ANC92LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47419.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 1992 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3970V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT INCREASED POWER SLIGHTLY AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE TURNING MOTION, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN OUTFITTED WITH NEW CESSNA 180 MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRINGS AND TIRES, WHICH ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, MADE IT HARDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE MODIFIED AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months