NTSB Identification: ANC92LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47403.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 07, 1992 in MCCARTHY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N97421
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE PLOWED HALF OF THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT SKI CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE SNOW BERM, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN RETROSPECT SHE SHOULD HAVE LANDED ON THE UNPLOWED HALF OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW BERM AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANES). Index for Apr1992 | Index of months