NTSB Identification: ANC92LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47436.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 02, 1992 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N9909Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND THE WINGS ROCKED FROM SIDE TO SIDE AND THEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND CRASHED INTO THE SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS FROST ON THE WINGS BUT HE BRUSHED IT OFF. EXAMINATION OF THE WING'S UPPER SURFACE REVEALED THAT FROST REMAINED ON THE UPPER SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE CARGO, AIRPLANE, AND FUEL INFORMATION SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE WEIGHED 3700 POUNDS. THE CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 3600 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE ALL THE FROST FROM THE AIRPLANE AND EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months