NTSB Identification: SEA92LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45914.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1992 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25944
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE SO POWER WAS ADDED. THE PILOT FELT THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE LANDING; HOWEVER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months