NTSB Identification: SEA92LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46787.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: ROBERT L. RICE DAVIS DA-2A, registration: N48BR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A HILL WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT HELD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE RISING TERRAIN IN THE AREA. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months