NTSB Identification: SEA92LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45908.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1992 in OXBOW, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N2645W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ROBINSON R22 BETA WAS ON THE 3RD LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT FROM OREGON TO THE EAST COAST. THE MULTI RATED, HIGH TIME PILOT HAD DEPARTED LEWISTON, IDAHO, AND PROCEEDED TO FLY DOWN THE SNAKE RIVER CANYON EN ROUTE TO BOISE, IDAHO. WHILE CRUISING SOUTHBOUND DOWN THE RIVER GORGE, THE HELICOPTER'S TAILROTOR COLLIDED WITH A CABLE SPANNING THE RIVER AT AN ELEVATION OF 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE ROTORCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO SPIN OUT OF CONTROL, IMPACT THE RIVER AND SINK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN OPERATING AT LOW ALTITUDE ALONG THE RIVER. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months