NTSB Identification: SEA92LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45934.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: MICHAEL CONNER AVID FLYER, registration: N425AV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO INADVERTENTLY BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 TO 50 FEET WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months