NTSB Identification: SEA92FA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46453.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in WINTHROP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-D, registration: N86952
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SURVIVING RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER, A PRIVATE PILOT WITH ABOUT 440 HRS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT/ACFT OWNER WAS PERFORMING A GO-AROUND WHEN THE ACFT STALLED, TURNED LEFT, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, STRUCK A TREE BY THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE STUDENT PILOT REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.191%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months