NTSB Identification: NYC92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45994.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1992 in PALMER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3047N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER BECAUSE HE SAW HE WOULD BE LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE TO THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED 500 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A MUDDY AREA AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT 20 MILES TO THE EAST WAS RECORDD AS 43 F AND 32 F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE RECORDED TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WAS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. WHEN INTERVIEWED THE PILOT SAID HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT ON APPROACH; HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO BE AWARE OF THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months