NTSB Identification: NYC92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46249.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5908D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT SAID, '... A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE 210 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE STRONG WINDS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months