NTSB Identification: NYC92LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45967.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1992 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2460C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. WHEN INTERVIEWED BY TELEPHONE, THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED WITH ONE TANK FULL AND THE OTHER AT 3/4. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT HE SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 75 PERCENT POWER WITH THE 'INTENT TO FLY THE ENGINE HARD TO HELP IT BREAK IN PROPERLY.' HE SAID HE LEANED THE ENGINE UNTIL IT WAS ROUGH AND THEN ENRICHED THE MIXTURE UNTIL IT WAS SMOOTH. THE AIRPLANE HAS 30 GALLONS USABLE FUEL AND WAS AIRBORNE FOR 3.2 HOURS. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR BEST ECONOMY IS 5.6 GPH, AND FOR BEST POWER IS 6.5 GPH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVDIENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months