NTSB Identification: MIA92LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46865.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: D.W. OWENS STITTS SA3B, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, TOOK OFF, FLEW AROUND THE ARPT TRAFFIC PATTERN, LANDED, THEN BOARDED A PAX. THE FLT TOOK OFF AGAIN & THE ENG QUIT WHEN THE FLT WAS APRX 200 FT AGL. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG BUT IT WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER. WHILE RETURNING THE ACFT STALLED BUT THE PLT RECOVERED. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE ARPT PROPERTY, HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR OBSTACLES WHICH WERE AHEAD BUT THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN ACFT MECHANIC DRAINED A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL FROM THE TANK, WHICH WAS TESTED & FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months