NTSB Identification: MIA92LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46362.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1992 in CABO ROJO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: MAYA, JAIME RANS S-12, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A BEACH FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING CRUISE FLT, THE NON FAA CERTIFICATED PLT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHICH DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED & COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN A NOSE & RT WING LOW ATTITUDE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO OVERHEATING OF THE ENG. IT WAS NOT EXAMINED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REGISTERED WITH THE FAA BUT WAS REQUIRED TO BE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NON FAA CERTIFICATED PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months