NTSB Identification: MIA92LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46236.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1992 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: ANKERMAN, DONALD L. SX300, registration: N11AG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK ANGLE TO THE RT THEN OBSERVED IT DESCENDING NOSE & LT WING LOW UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE WATER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY UNTIL IMPACT. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE RECOVERED WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE INBOARD SECTION OF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LT WING. NO WITNESS REPORTED SEEING ANY OBJECT FALLING OFF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months