NTSB Identification: MIA92LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46237.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1992 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6418A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON CLIMB OUT AFTER DROPPING A BANNER FOLLOWING THE 3 HOUR FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE FIELD, BUT THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE & LT WING LOW. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RT FUEL TANK. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED. IT WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED APRX 3.1 GALS OF FUEL. THE UNUSABLE FUEL FOR EACH TANK IN ALL FLT CONDITIONS IS 2.5 GALS. THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FUEL LINES TO THE CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAS FOUR POSITIONS; LEFT, RIGHT, BOTH, & OFF. THE PLT STATED THAT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE HAD ONLY SLEPT 2-3 HRS. WHEN ASKED HOW THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE GOTTEN MORE SLEEP & PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE BOTH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED (VS) RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE INCORRECT FUEL SELECTOR POSITION RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND FATIGUE OF THE PILOT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months