NTSB Identification: MIA92LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46227.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9998A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO RWY 27L, ATC ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RT WING WAS RAISED BY A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. APRX 12 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS TAKEN AT THE ARPT WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND (WINDSHIFT). Index for Mar1992 | Index of months