NTSB Identification: MIA92IA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45941.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 1992 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N69SC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PIC DEPARTED ON A 14 CFR PART 135 COMMUTER AIR CARRIER PASSENGER FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ON ARRIVAL AND AFTER CONDUCTING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR EXTENDED BUT WOULD NOT RETRACT. EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE FLIGHT CREW WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE PIC REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE TWO CREWMEMBERS AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEQUENCING VALVE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK AND SEQUENCING VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months