NTSB Identification: MIA92IA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46456.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N6786C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IT WAS LOWERED TO THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSY BY AN FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR INDICATED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS NOT DAMAGED. IT WAS REMOVED FOR EXAM. DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT AN EXTRA PACKING (SIMILAR TO AN O-RING) WAS INSTALLED. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT TO ILLUMINATE BUT SHUT THE MOTOR OFF BEFORE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED. REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOKS INDICATE THAT A PROGRESSIVE INSPECTION WAS SIGNED OFF TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE INSPECTION IT WAS NOTED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR SWITCH WAS LEAKING. THE CORRECTIVE ACTION INDICATES THAT THE O-RINGS WERE REPLACED. ACCORDING TO THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR, TWO PACKINGS ARE INSTALLED. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE, THE MECHANIC RESPONSIBLE FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE PACKINGS WAS PROVIDED WITH TWO, BUT ONLY REMOVED ONE FROM THE ACTUATOR. THIS RESULTED IN THE EXTRA PACKING. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 4 HRS & 6 CYCLES SINCE THE INSPECTION 2 DAYS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER OVERHAUL BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INACCURATE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months