NTSB Identification: LAX92LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46200.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1992 in KAAAWA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206BIII, registration: N3200N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER CONCLUDING THE DAILY TOUR CONTRACT WITH THE HELICOPTER IT WAS TO BE PARKED AT A HANGAR NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. ENROUTE TO THE HANGAR THE HELICOPTER WAS INTENTIONALLY FLOWN NEAR A FARM IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM IN AN ATTEMPT TO WASH OFF THE ACCUMULATED DIRT. AFTER THE SECOND PASS THROUGH THE WATER STREAM, THE ENGINE OUT WARNING LIGHT AND AUDIO WARNING WAS ACTIVATED AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING THE SUBSEQUENT AUTO ROTATION TO AN UNIMPROVED DIRT ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FLAME OUT DUE TO THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT THROUGH AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM WATER STREAM IN ORDER TO WASH THE HELICOPTER. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months