NTSB Identification: LAX92LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46552.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1992 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 757-222, registration: N519UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,153 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A RAMP GUIDEMAN WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN A BOEING 757-222 RAN OVER HIS RIGHT LEG WITH THE NOSE GEAR DURING PUSH BACK. TWO GROUND PERSONNEL WERE INVOLVED IN THE OPERATION ON THE RAMP AREA. ONE PERSON WAS THE TRACTOR DRIVER AND THE OTHER PERSON WAS THE GUIDEMAN. THE GUIDEMAN WAS WALKING TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE AND AFT OF THE NOSE GEAR. DURING THE PUSH BACK THE GUIDEMAN MOVED TOWARDS THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE. THE GUIDEMAN FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID THE ONCOMING NOSE GEAR TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT THE GUIDEMAN'S RIGHT HEEL AND RAN OVER HIS RIGHT LEG CRUSHING AND SEVERING IT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE YELLOW TAXI LINE IN THE GATE AREA. THE GUIDEMAN HAD COMPLETED HIS RECURRENT ANNUAL RAMP TRAINING IN FEBRUARY 1992. ACCORDING TO THE AIRLINE, THE GUIDE PERSON SHOULD NOT HAVE POSITIONED HIMSELF ON THE YELLOW LINE DURING PUSH BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GROUND GUIDE'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AND HIS IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT BY FAILING TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE PUSH BACK OPERATION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months