NTSB Identification: LAX92LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46871.
Accident occurred Monday, March 09, 1992 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98662
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE THIRD OF THREE LANDINGS. SHE INDICATED THAT ALTHOUGH HER LANDING APPROACH HAD BEEN 'STABILIZED' THE AIRSPEED WAS 'EXCESSIVE,' AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO OBSERVED THE MISHAP, REPORTED THAT A 'SEVERE PORPOISE ACTION' COMMENCED DURING THE LANDING. THE FIREWALL WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HER IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE AIRPLANE'S EXCESSIVE APPROACH AIRSPEED AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months