NTSB Identification: LAX92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1992 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N1362C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ATCT CONTROLLERS REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND HAD SLOWED TO A FAST WALK SPEED IN PREPARATION FOR MAKING A 90 DEGREE TURN OFF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE PIVOT BOLT FOR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK BELL CRANK HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE BELL CRANK TO SHIFT AND BREAK THE ROD END FITTING. WITHOUT THE DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INSPECTOR SAID THE FAILED PIVOT BOLT EXHIBITED CLEAR BEACH MARKINGS ON THE FRACTURE FACE. THE PIVOT BOLT, CESSNA PART NUMBER NAS464P4-26, WAS AN ORIGINAL FACTORY INSTALLATION AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE OF 2,013 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK BELL CRANK PIVOT BOLT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months