NTSB Identification: LAX92LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46606.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in SALOME, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: HELIO HST-550A, registration: N550HZ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A LOW LEVEL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT OR ABOVE 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE APPROACHED THE MOUNTAIN PEAK IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION AND CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY CORRECT FOR THIS CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, IMPROPER ALTITUDE, AND DELAYING THE REQUIRED REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE COLLISION WITH THE MOUNTAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months