NTSB Identification: LAX92FA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47636.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N7850V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TWO INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS DEPARTED FOR A NIGHT IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO FORCAST ICING CONDITIONS IN A CARBURATED MOONEY M20C. THE PILOTS RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS IN WHICH THEY WERE ADVISED OF LIGHT TO MODERATE MIXED ICING CONDITIONS FROM THE 6,000 FOOT FREEZING LEVEL TO 18,000. THE OWNER PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT HELD A COMMERCIAL AND INSTRUCTORS CERTIFICATE FOR SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANES. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOTS CERTIFICATE FOR SINGLE ENGINE LAND. THEY WERE CRUISING AT 12,000 FEET. THEY REPORTED EXPERIENCING LIGHT RIME ICING CONDITIONS IN A RADIO EXCHANGE TO FSS. THE PILOT REQUESTED A CLIMB TO 14,000 FEET, AND, DURING THE CLIMB, REQUESTED A DESCENT BACK TO 12,000 FEET. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE STATED THAT HE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TOWARD THE TWO AIRPORTS IN REDDING. TEN MINUTES INTO THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE STILL IMC BUT 'THE ICINGS MELTED OFF.' DURING THE DESCENT THEY STATED THAT THEY HAD NO ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES ABOUT 1.6 MILES FROM THE BENTON REDDING AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT APPROVED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR AND AIR FILTER ICING, AND, THE PILOTS DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER/ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months