NTSB Identification: LAX92FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46843.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1992 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7933E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES AND NOTED WIRE STRIKES, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STATIC WIRE AT ABOUT 127 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE HIGHWAY'S MEDIAN STRIP IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND A WEATHER REPORTING STATION LOCATED 35 MILES TO THE EAST, WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 400 FEET SCATTERED, 2 MILES VISIBILITY RESTRICTED BY LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS, FOG AND DRIZZLE. THE TEMPERTURE WAS 35 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 34.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADEQUATELY EVALUATING THE WEATHER CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT ABILITY BEING RESTRICTED BY THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY, FOG AND SNOW. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months