NTSB Identification: FTW92LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45894.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1992 in CORDEL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2695J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A HERD OF CATTLE SUDDENLY CAME INTO VIEW AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. HE ABRUPTLY CHANGED THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ANIMALS IN THE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months