NTSB Identification: FTW92LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46515.
Accident occurred Monday, March 30, 1992 in WEATHERFORD, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201B, registration: N1268W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS THE PILOT LOST COMPLETE ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING FUEL TANK SWITCHING FROM THE LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT TANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STORAGE FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE YEAR PRIOR TO BEING PLACED IN SERVICE. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN, A TERRACED AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF CONTROL AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR DUE TO CORROSION OF INTERNAL COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months