NTSB Identification: FTW92LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46514.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Friday, March 27, 1992 in HAYDEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 757-223, registration: N615AM
Injuries: 1 Serious,195 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BE PUSHEDBACK FROM THE TERMINAL APRON TO THE DE-ICING AREA PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST AND THERE WAS LIGHT PRECIPITATION WITH THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AROUND FREEZING. THE SIGNALMAN OPERATED THE HEADSET INTERPHONE WHICH WAS PLUGGED INTO THE COMMUNICATIONS PANEL ON THE NOSEGEAR STRUT. THE CREW CHIEF DIRECTED THE PUSHBACK FROM THE TRACTOR. THE SIGNALMAN WAS STRUCK BY THE NOSEWHEELS. ALL GROUND CREW PERSONNEL, EXCEPT THE SIGNALMAN, STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN TRAINED BY VIDEO ON THE THREE MAN PUSHBACK PROCEDURES. THEY STATED, HOWEVER, THAT THEY DID NOT HAVE THE LONGER COMMUNICATIONS CORD AND THE CONNECTOR BOX ON THE TRACTOR, WHICH ARE NEEDED TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROCEDURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GROUND PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE EQUIPMENT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months