NTSB Identification: FTW92LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46505.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1992 in BAYTOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N35RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN 'SPUTTERING' WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THEN QUIT ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER. REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE THE ROAD THAT HE HAD CHOSEN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE, BOUNCED ONCE, AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT THE THREAT OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WAS PRESENT FOR THE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE APPROACH IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months