NTSB Identification: FTW92LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45973.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 1992 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5378
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAY TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ROCKER ARM FAILURE. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED ON A RICE PADDY; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DIKE AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AT 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A HIGH GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO DUMP MOST OF THE CHEMICAL PRIOR TO LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ROCKER ARM FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months