NTSB Identification: FTW92LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46504.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in WEST HELENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N96493
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. UPON CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE AND REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER FOR THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY HARD AND BOUNCED TWO CONSECUTIVE TIMES. DURING THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER FLAREA ND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months