NTSB Identification: FTW92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45972.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in ROANOKE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8363K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT MADE CONTACT WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT NOT WITH THE TAIL LANDING GEAR. HE UTILIZED ONE THIRD OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE STRIP REVEALED MAIN LANDING GEAR SKID MARKS FOR APPROXIMATELY 305 FEET. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS WOULD NOT TURN, EVEN THOUGH THE BRAKES WERE NOT APPLIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOCKING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months