NTSB Identification: FTW92LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45984.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N39866
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A 250 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS EXECUTING THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING OF THE DAY ON RUNWAY 33. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, EVENTUALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A MARKING SIGN. AFTER IMPACT, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months