NTSB Identification: FTW92LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45928.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in HARRISON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54956
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UNAUTHORIZED PERSON(S) ENTERED A FBO AT APPROXIMATELY 2300 AND TOOK THE KEYS TO A CESSNA 172P. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE. THE FORKS OF THE COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY THE LOCAL POLICE AT 0025, AFTER THEY WERE ALERTED BY THE LOCAL FSS OF AN ACTIVATED ELT. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON FOOT. SEVERAL OPEN AND UNOPENED CANS OF BEER WERE FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NEVER IDENTIFIED. EVIDENCE INDICATED AT LEAST MINOR INJURY TO ONE OR MORE OCCUPANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months