NTSB Identification: FTW92LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46396.
Accident occurred Monday, March 09, 1992 in VALLEY MILLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9828
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DESCENT FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER ON A WHEAT FIELD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE WET FIELD THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS APPROVED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS CONDUCTED. SPARK PLUGS INSTALLED ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE CYLINDERS WERE NOT APPROVED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER. THE PLUGS WERE CORRODED AND FOULED. CARBON DEPOSITS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL. THE INTAKE MANIFOLD, THE VALVES, AND THE TOPS OF THE PISTONS CONTAINED CARBON DEPOSITS. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED ENGINE OVERHAUL IS BETWEEN 600 AND 1000 HOURS FOR THIS ENGINE. EIGHT HUNDRED AND FORTY SEVEN HOURS OF USE HAD OCCURRED WITH THIS ENGINE SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND THE RESULTANT MULTIPLE MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES. A FACTOR WAS THE WET TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months