NTSB Identification: FTW92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46391.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in GOLDEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N6938X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A STUDENT PILOT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT THE FIRST AIRPORT OF INTENTED DESTINATION BUT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER DEPARTURE, BASED ON TOTAL TIME EN ROUTE AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION OF 1/4 TANK, HE MADE A DECISION TO DIVERT TO AN AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE DESCENT AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE. NEITHER FUEL TANK, FUEL SUMPS, OR THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED ANY FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL SENSOR UNITS WERE INACCURATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE FALSE FUEL SENSOR INDICATIONS AND A FENCE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months