NTSB Identification: FTW92LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46501.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in MAUMELLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CAMERON 084, registration: N6008J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT LASTING 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND HIS BALLOON IN A WOODED SWAMPY AREA DUE TO A LOW FUEL CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING THE BALLOON ENVELOPE WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months