NTSB Identification: FTW92FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46513.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 1992 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20059
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A 3,350 FOOT RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN BEYOND THE MID FIELD POINT, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS ESTABLISHED ON CLIMBOUT AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT CROSSWIND TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL DURING ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS LONG LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months