NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46397.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1993
Aircraft: WIND RYDER, registration: N123ZT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING FINAL APPROACH, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ROLL LEFT INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE GYROCOPTER REVEALED NO ANOMALIES IN THE SYSTEMS OR EVIDENCE OF FAILED OR MALFUNCTIONING COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Mar1992 | Index of months