NTSB Identification: DEN92LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45892.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1992 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3328D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A LANDING WITH A 27 KNOT GUSTING DIRECT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH WHERE IT OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS: A 27 KNOT CROSSWIND GUST. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months